Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Eucomis comosa ‘Sparkling Burgundy’

Common Name: Pineapple Lily
Zone: 6 to 9
Plant Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Texas Native: no
Origin: South Africa
Height: 2 feet Bloom: Mid-summer
Water: low to moderate
Maintenance: cut back spent foliage in winter
Propagation: division, leaf cuttings

This striking plant boasts wide, strappy green foliage with a burgundy overlay. Color dissipates somewhat as the heat of summer sets in, but remains present in thick flower stalks that appear late July and August. Starry purplish-white flowers appear on 20 inch tall flowers stalks and are topped with a tuft of bracts the same coloring as the foliage.

To my knowledge, these were originally sold as plants for the shade, but the foliage with color best and plants will flower better in full sun. Plants will perform in the shade, but remain a pale green and flower stalks become lanky and flop on the ground. Plants are best established in the spring, but will easily perennialize in the Lower South. Pineapple lilies would also make a striking container specimen.

The bulbs are easily divided, and plants can be reproduced successfully from leaf cuttings placed in damp sand.