Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Chrysanthemum ‘Gethsemane Moonlight’

chrysanthemum gethsemane moonlight 001

Common Name: Garden mum
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Texas Native: No
Origin: Garden origin
Height: 2’ Bloom: yellow, semi-double flowers in late October and early November
Water: Medium, well-drained soil
Maintenance: cut back before mid-summer to keep plants compact
Propagation: Mist propagation of cuttings taken in spring or summer, division in winter

There’s a distinct difference between garden mums and florist mums. The latter look best in 6-inch pots wrapped with cellophane and displayed in your local grocery store. They look fabulous on the porch or table-top for a week and then make wonderful compost after that. Garden mums are meant to be planted outside and enjoyed year after year. These easy going perennials make themselves at home in any sunny location with a moderate amount of water. They border on drought tolerant, but definitely appreciate a weekly drink in the summer. Cut back foliage by no more than one third periodically throughout spring and early summer to encourage branching and sturdier stems. Stop shearing by mid-July so as not to delay fall bloom.

‘Gethsemane Moonlight’ is one of our better performing garden mums, and definitely the best yellow we’ve trialed thus far. Flowers are excellent cut flowers and will attract a host of very unusual pollinators. This is our last mum to bloom in the fall.

Dawn Stover, SFA Mast Arboretum Research Associate