Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Acer leucoderme

Common Name: Chalk Maple
Zone: 5-9
Plant Type: Deciduous Tree
Family: Aceraceae (Maple)
Texas Native: Yes
Height: 25-35’
Bloom: NA
Fall Foliage: Orange to red
Water: Medium, well drained soil
Maintenance: Little to none
Propagation: Stratified seed

This southern treasure is native from East Texas to North Carolina. It is essentially a small version of our native southern sugar maple. However, instead of having characteristic gold fall color, the chalk maple sports hues of orange and red, more like a red maple. It also has green backed leaves instead of white. The undersides of chalk maple leaves are covered with what I call “micro-velvet” and are distinguishing to the touch. It is only native in a few East Texas counties but should be planted in all of them. It’s one of my favorite trees on the planet! You can mail order them from Nurseries Caroliniana (nurcar.com) or Woodlanders (woodlanders.net). Order another one for me while you’re at it.
Greg Grant, SFA Gardens